THE COLLEGE OF PSYCHOANALYSTS – UK

Code of Professional Conduct

Part I Interpretation

1.1 In this Code where the context so admits:

(a) ‘The College’ shall mean The College of Psychoanalysts – UK;
(b) ‘Member’ shall mean a person admitted to membership of The College;
(c) ‘Patient’ shall mean a person who is in psychoanalytic therapy with a member;
(d) ‘Panel’ shall mean the Professional Conduct Panel of The College;
(e) ‘Panel member’ shall mean a member of the Professional Conduct Panel including the Chair thereof;
(f) ‘BoG’ shall mean the Board of Governors of The College;
(g) ‘Prima facie case’ shall mean a case where, if the facts complained of were to be established at a subsequent hearing by the Panel, such facts would be capable of constituting a breach of the Code under the provisions of Part 2 and shall not refer to the question of whether such a complaint is likely to succeed.

1.2 The headings and Parts of this Code of Professional Conduct are descriptive and explanatory only and do not form part of the said Code.

Part 2 Mandatory Standards of Professional Conduct

2.1.1 A member shall owe their patient, or former patient, a duty of confidentiality. In exceptional circumstances where the analyst judges there is a real risk to the patient or others, they may choose to breach confidentiality without being in breach of this Code.

2.1.2 The use of patient material is customary in the course of psychoanalytic practice, including clinical training, supervision, teaching and clinical case discussion among colleagues. In all circumstances where a member intends to disclose material for such purposes relating to a patient or former patient that member shall take all necessary steps to ensure the identity of that patient is concealed.

2.1.3 A member shall, where required so to do by their patient, inform the patient of the exception to the duty of confidentiality specified in sub-paragraph 2.1.1 of this Part of the Code.